Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions of Service

IGP Investor Services Ltd (t/a IGPi) provides property services to individuals and organisations. In order to carry out these services and day-to-day operations, the company may need to collect, share and store data about those individuals and organisations.

This privacy policy explains:

  • how we obtain information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you (“Personal Data”)
  • the types of personal data we collect
  • the reasons we process your personal data
  • the rights you have relating to your personal data
  • who we may share your personal data with
  • our legal bases for processing your personal data

Controller’s contact details

IGPi is the controller for personal information we process, unless otherwise stated. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (I.C.O. www.ico.org.uk) with registration number ZA759815).

How do we get your information?

The vast majority of personal information that we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have enquired about one of our services
  • You have enquired about one of our properties for sale
  • You have contacted us via email, telephone
  • You have subscribed to our email newsletter
  • You have applied for a job with us
  • You represent an organisation which we work with or wants to work with us

We may also receive information indirectly, in the following scenarios:

  • You have enquired about one of our services including purchasing a property with us or for further information on a property or by registering with us for consultancy and/or our other services
  • You have attended or requested tickets to attend one of our events
  • You contact us over email, telephone or social media
  • You have subscribed to our email newsletter
  • You have applied for a job with us
  • You represent an organisation which we work with or wants to work with us

We may also receive information indirectly, in the following scenarios:

  • You have made an enquiry about a property or service through one of our marketing providers, (or via a company we work with or property sellers or via social media)
  • You have purchased a property through a third-party agent
  • A friend or relative has referred you to us, as you are interested in our services
  • One of our employees gave your contact details as an emergency contact or referee

In addition, as you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more information.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, use, store or transfer different kinds of data about you:

  • Identity Data including first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data including address, email addresses and telephone numbers.
  • Proof of ID such as a passport copy
  • Employment and financial details

Why do we use your information?

The way we process your information will differ depending on the reason you provided it to us. These include but may not be limited to:

  • Processing your interest in a property or service
  • Assisting you with marketing services or other services
  • Assisting our partners to progress applications for financial and other products and providing services to you
  • Protecting agents and preventing fraud
  • Providing and communicating our services
  • Providing your information to third parties where you have requested a service which makes this essential
  • Assessing and processing your application for a job
  • Complying with legal obligations

Your data right

You have the following rights to your personally identifiable information in according with the GDPR. Please note that we will comply to the extent required to by law and, if it is legally required to keep your details the way they are, we will be unable to comply with your requests.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact info@igpi.co.uk

Right of access

You have the right of access to your personally identifiable information that we hold. This includes:

  • Why we have your details
  • What we do with your data
  • Who has access to your personal details
  • Where we may transfer your details
  • What types of data we have
  • How long we intend to keep your data and why
  • Whether we use your data for profiling and automated decision making
  • What security measures we have taken if we store your data in a different country or with an international company

Right to Rectification

If you think that information we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request that rectify it.

Right to Erasure

If you no longer wish for us to us hold to hold your information, you may request that we delete all of your details from our systems. However, we may have legal obligations which mean we are unable to delete some or all of your details.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that we stop using your data in a particular way, for instance for marketing purposes.

Data portability

You have the right to ask us for a copy of data that you have provided to us, in order to transfer it to another organisation.

Who do we share your details with?

We will only share your details with selected service providers who help us to provide our services to you and where you have requested for us to do so. We will never sell or pass on your information to any third party without your consent or request for a service that makes this necessary.

 

Lawful basis for processing

We process your information under one or more of the following bases:

Your consent

When you request information from us, join our newsletter, or purchase a property you request your clear and unambiguous consent to us processing your personal details for this purpose.

Contractual obligations

We will process and use your personal details to fulfil our contractual obligations so that we can provide you with your requested products and services.

Legitimate interests

We will process and use your personal details to carry out and improve our products and services, send you marketing communications, risk assessment, fraud prevention, suppressions and opt out of communications, web analytics, cloud storage and backup.

Compliance with laws

We will process and use your personal details to comply with legal obligations under applicable laws.

Cookies

Our website uses a number of different cookies for a variety of reasons but primarily we use them to analyse our web traffic, to see who refers the traffic to us and to analyse use behaviour on our website in order to improve your experience. We also use cookies for social media and advertising purposes. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Changes to this policy

We regularly revisit this policy and update it from time to time. 

Terms & Conditions of Service:

Every effort is made by IGPi its agents, associates and employees to verify information displayed on our website, brochures, and promotional material along with any information contained in any email or attachment to any email but it is understood by you that such information does not represent property particulars for contractual purposes. Information is subject to change without notice and is often provided to IGPi by third parties. Marketing materials such as website listings and emails and marketing campaigns form no part of any contract or offer. IGPi does not provide legal, tax, investment, mortgage or financial advice and you should speak with your accountant or IFA for investment, tax or financial advice. We reserve the right to make changes to the information and content on our websites at any time without notice. IGPi can also introduce you to sellers, agents, and developers for further information on properties that are shown on our company website or that are not marketed on our website but that are provided to you by us. It is understood that such introductions are made in good faith and IGPi does not accept any liability in the unlikely event of any dispute between you and any other company whether or not introduced by us. Availability: IGPi its agents, associates or employees do not accept any liability to interested purchasers resulting from their inability to view properties in which they may be interested due to the fact that the properties may no longer be available for sale, or due to revision of purchase prices, or due to any unforeseen circumstances. IGPi act as a residential buy to let real estate agency in the UK. 

Complains Procedure:

IGPi adheres the TPO code of conduct and to the highest levels of customer service. In the event of a complaint please find our in-house complaints procedure below.

We are committed to providing a professional service to all our clients and customers. If things go wrong, we need you to tell us about them. This will help us to resolve issues as soon as possible and improve our service going forward.

If you have a complaint, please put this in writing  to us. We will acknowledge receipt and respond in line with the timescales and stages set out below. The process should take no longer than 8 weeks.

We consider the needs of the individual and, where appropriate, make reasonable adjustments for consumers who might be disadvantaged because of factors such as their age, infirmity, disability, lack of knowledge, lack of linguistic or numeracy ability, economic circumstances, bereavement or do not speak English as a first language.

Please put your complaint in writing by email and address it to info@igpi.co.uk with email subject Complaint. Please include as much detail as possible, including dates, names of any members of staff you dealt with, and where you are able to enclosing/attaching any supporting evidence. Within three working days of receiving your complaint you will receive an acknowledgement response and our in-house complaint handling shall begin. Your complaint shall be investigated and within 15 working days of receiving your complaint you will receive a response which will include any resolution proposed where appropriate. Should you remain unhappy we shall again investigate any further complaint and provide you with a final written response and any resolution where appropriate within 15 days of our initial response. 

Should you remain dissatisfied after receiving our final viewpoint letter you can refer your complaint to:

The Property Ombudsman
Milford House
43-55 Milford Street
Salisbury
SP1 2BP
01722 333306
www.tpos.co.uk 

IGPi also offer UK domestic and internationally based clients the IGPi Investor Consultancy service comprising of consultation and assistance around buy to let property investment in the UK with optional professional services. We charge a fee (the Registration Fee) and our fees are payable upon registration with us for this service. The Registration Fee forms no part of any property deposit and is in no way related to any property purchase and is paid to us in relation to our time to be spent consulting with you around buy to let property investment as well as the additional optional services outlined below. The consultation service is intended to assist you to with an understanding of the fundamentals of property investment.  

1.Consultancy around buy to let property investment tailored to your investment goals. During our consultation we will discuss all major aspects of property investment and assist you with property investment strategy and planning.

(Additional Services 2-4 inclusive)

2.An accountancy consultation (thirty minutes) with one of our partner accountancy firms to assess method of purchase structure and any tax or other questions you may have regarding buy to let property investment. Advice from the accountants relating to suitability of a company formation or other purchase structure for your purchase/s and your situation.

3.Assistance in creating a UK Ltd company where required. The cost of company formation is included in your registration fees (The Registration Fee) should a UK Ltd company creation be required. All other costs associated with the company are for you to bear and only the company formation cost is included. Please take advice from your accountant as to associated and ongoing costs that you will need to consider.

4.Full mortgage broking service provided by one of our partner broking firms.

5.Property Management arrangement. 

Due to the immediate commencement of this service upon registration, the Registration Fee is non-refundable. The Registration Fee remains the same whether you take up the offer of any of the above services (2-4 inclusive) or not and you are not obliged to use any of the above services. In the case of mortgage broking services this offer covers the mortgage broking service only and does not include any associated fees or costs such as bank or lender arrangement fees or insurance costs for any products that you take. In assisting you to arrange property management where required we will liaise between you and local management companies to assist you to get your property marketed with a local company as soon as possible along with consultancy around the rental methods and options available to you for your chosen property. You will enter into a service agreement or contract with your chosen management company, and we will assist you with sourcing of a lettings and management company only. The sorts of companies that we may introduce you to during the course of assisting you may include but are not limited to legal services, accountancy services, financial services, furniture pack providers, currency exchange companies and rental management and should you choose to, you may enter into contractual agreements and pay agreed fees/commissions or service costs agreed between you and the introduced service provider to the introduced service provider. All introductions are made in good faith, and we cannot be held responsible in any way for any disputes between you and any introduced company nor do we ensure any level of service form those companies introduced. We may perform services in the course of assisting you whether directly or with partner companies which are free of charge and performed to assist you to save time and potential costs (such as assistance opening a bank account) All such assistance and introductions are made or made in good faith and we cannot be held responsible in the unlikely event of any dispute arising between you and any service provider that we may introduce you to. We cannot guarantee any level of service from introduced companies or service providers and you should contact those companies directly in relation to any service or enquiry or complaint.

Our property investment consultancy is non-advisory and is intended to assist you in understanding the UK property (and selected overseas property markets) market and the different types of property investments available and the potential property investment benefits of each as well as the potential benefits of different locations. 

IGPi may receive special offers and/or off-market properties and opportunities from developers/agents and sellers which are at times discounted from list price or selling/market price or that include some other form of special offer from sellers/promoters. You must satisfy yourself as to the benefit of any offer by any third party company and all such information is provided to you in good-faith and under the strict understanding that we do not perform any checks on these individual offers and though we can explain to you the potential benefit of any offer it is your responsibility to assess the benefit of any third-party offer contained within any email or other communication prior to purchasing any property including but not limited to assessment of market rent and property value, instructing a survey and taking appropriate legal advice, mortgage and financial advice.  Business liability: IGPi our agents, associates or employees operate as a consultancy to assist you with the matters related to property investment and it is expressly agreed that IGPi are not liable for any loss which you may incur for any reason whatsoever resulting from your interest in purchasing, attempted purchase or actual purchase of a property. Measurements, tenure & usage: Land, property and room sizes provided by IGPi its agents, associates or employee’s or contained on its websites, brochure or any promotional material are subject to change. It remains the responsibility of the purchasers and their appointed solicitors to satisfy themselves as to the correctness of such information. It remains the responsibility of purchasers and their appointed solicitor of any plots of land or any property to acquire/check all necessary planning consents and licenses. Title and tenure is also the liability of the buyer, their solicitor and the seller. You are responsible for ensuring any desired financial products are available to you. Please seek advice from your mortgage lender or mortgage broker regarding any mortgage products or other lending that you require. Access and use of the IGPi websites and content: All materials, logos, pictures and content on any of the group websites are the sole ownership of IGPi and cannot be used by other parties in any way unless by written consent is provided. Disclaimer: IGPi disclaims to the maximum extent permitted by law all representations, warranties (express or implied) regarding products, services, quantities, pricing, information, published on our web site, in our brochures or other documents or in any other form or location. Data is constantly updated and therefore is not necessarily accurate, current, or complete. Provision of the products, services, information is on an “as is” basis. : You agree that all property images and rental figures and property investment related figures quoted are for illustrative purposes only and that it is up to you to conduct sufficient due diligence and research into the property including seeking competent authority prior to making any financial decision. We make no claims as to the specification of the finished property. You will need to refer to the builder’s specification sheet for the individual plots or to any details provided by any seller or their agent. Reservation Fees:  In order to reserve one of our marketed properties you will be required to complete the relevant reservation form and to pay the reservation fees shown on that reservation form. Reservation fees are either used in full towards the purchase price of your chosen property or they will be refunded to you in full on completion of the purchase by you of your reserved property. Reservation fees are non-refundable in the event that you withdraw from the purchase of a reserved property or cancel the purchase so please be sure that you wish to purchase the property prior to completing any reservation form and paying the reservation fees. Advice of damage, delay or partial loss of goods in transit or of non-delivery must be given in writing to us and the carrier within three working days of delivery (or in the case of non-delivery within 28 days of dispatch of the goods) and any claim in respect thereof must be made in writing to us and the carrier within seven clear days of delivery (or in the case of non-delivery, within 42 days of dispatch). All other claims must be made in writing to us within 28 days of delivery. IGPi accepts no liability in respect of any claim unless the aforementioned requirements have been complied with except in any particular case where the customer proves that (I) it was not possible to comply with the requirements and (ii) advice (where required) was given and the claim made as soon as reasonably possible. Limitation of Liability: The sole liability of IGPi in respect of any defect in, or failure of any goods or services supplied or for any shortage in the quantity of goods delivered or for any loss, injury attributable directly or indirectly thereto (other than in respect of death or personal injury) is limited to i) making good by replacement or ii) repairing defects or failures which under proper use appear therein. Without prejudice to the foregoing, IGPi shall in no circumstances be liable – i) for any indirect or consequential loss (including without limitation loss of production, loss of profit or liability to third parties) suffered or incurred by the customer. ii) for any loss or damage in excess of the contract price for the goods or part thereof in respect of which a claim is made. We shall not be liable for any loss to the customer arising from any delay in transit. “Content” means any information, mode of expression, or other material and services found on the igpi.co.uk website or any of our websites, printed matter or any other form of communication from. This includes discussion boards, chat, software, our writings, graphics and any and all other features found on the site. Force Majeure: We shall be under no liability if we shall be unable to carry out any provision of the contract for any reason beyond our control including (without limiting the foregoing) Act of God, legislation, war, fire, flood, drought, failure of power of supply, lock-out, strike or other action taken by employees in contemplation or furtherance of a dispute or owing to any inability to procure materials required for the performance of the contract. Law: These conditions and all other express terms of the contract shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England.

This policy and terms and terms and conditions of service are regularly updated. Most recent update 2o/2/24.